Home Flintshire Information Community Contacts Sport & Leisure Groups

Flintshire sports clubs: angling - boxing

Angling

Bryn Gwalia Angling Association

Russell Bryan, 24 Hazel Grove, Mold CH7 1SD.

Tel: 01352 752417.

Coarse Fishery

Pen Y Ffrith, Llandegla Rd, Mold, Flintshire CH7 4QX.

Tel: 01824 780501.

D Angler Association

6 Moorcroft, New Brighton, Mold CH7 6RF.

Tel: 01352 756800

Gweryd Lakes Fishing

Gweryd Lodge, Plas La, Llanarmon-yn-Ial, Mold CH7 4QJ

Tel: 01824 780230; Fax: 01824 780593

Llyn Edna

Parc Newydd, Carmel, Llanerchymedd LL71 7BT.

Tel: 01248 470838

Offa's Dyke Fishery

Cysgod Y Dderlen, Treuddyn, Mold, CH7 4LQ.

Tel: 01352 770296.

Archery

Corus Deeside Archery Club

Patricia Windust, 20 Elm Grove, Wrexham LL12 8LS

Tel: 01978 291170

Email: [email protected]

Athletics

Buckley Running Club

Buckley Sports Centre, Robert Mackey, 18 Park View, Northop CH7 6DD.

Tel: 01352 840706

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://members.lycos.co.uk/buckleyrunners

Deeside Athletic Club

Tel: 01244 548656.

Email: www.deesideathleticclub.com

Deestriders Running Club

Club Chairman Fred Aird

Tel: 0151 3651479.

Club Secretary Leslie Ingram

Tel: 01978 761779.

Email: www.deestridersrunningclub.net

North Wales Regional Athletics Board

Paul Brooks, 15 Llys Celyn, Leeswood CH7 4UQ

Tel: 01352 770702

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://www.nwrab.com

Badminton

Buckley Badminton Club

Nigel Mackintosh

01244 819797.

Email: www.buckleybc.org.uk

Connah's Quay Badminton Club

Deeside College, Kelsterton

Lorna Roberts

Tel: 07984 134708.

Website: http://www.newrb.co.uk

Flint Badminton Club

Flint Pavilion Sports Centre

Stephen Temple, Oakenholt CH6 6EA.

Tel: 01352 734781.

Email: [email protected]

Flint Junior Badminton Club

Pavilion Leisure Centre, Flint

Audrey Harley, 27 Fifth Avenue, Flint CH6 5QL.

Tel: 01352 734869

Email: [email protected]

Flintshire Badminton League

Alan Bennett, 32 High Park, Hawarden CH5 3EF.

Tel: 01244 531133.

Llanferres Badminton Club

Ruthin School Sports Hall

Jane Clough, Bryn Celyn, Tafarn y Gelyn CH7 5SQ.

Tel: 01352 810802

Email: [email protected]

Mold Senior Badminton Club

J Rogers, 4 White Oaks, Bwlchgwyn LL11 5UJ.

Tel: 01978 755271

Northop Badminton Club

Northop Memorial Institute

Sylvia Connah, 25 Ffordd Las, Sychdyn CH7 6DU

Tel: 01352 757188

North East Wales Junior Badminton League

Margorie Savory

Tel: 01244 831005

Website: http://www.newrb.co.uk

North East Wales Regional Badminton Association

Mike Coppack, Gwernymynydd CH7 4AB.

Tel: 01352 752767

Email: [email protected]

Basketball

Hawarden Hawks Basketball Club

Hawarden High School

D Ellis, Ewloe CH5 3RW

Tel: 01244 536517

Email: [email protected]

Mold Basketball Club

James Morgans, Flint CH6 5XR.

Tel: 07760 498015

North Wales Basketball Association

Dave Ellis, Ewloe CH5 3RW

Tel: 01244 536517

Email: [email protected]

Website: http://www.northwalesbasketball.com

Bowling

Argoed Bowling Club

Mynydd Isa Community Centre,

Aston Bowling Club

Secretary, Gwen Griffiths

Tel: 01244532898

Bagillt Bowling Club

Keith Bailey, Flint, CH6 5TZ.

Tel: 01352 761513.

Bailey Hill Bowling Club

Paul Evans, Mold, CH7 6QN.

Tel: 01352 755871

Broughton & Bretton Bowling Club

Philip Maddox, Sandycroft, Deeside, CH5 2PP.

Tel: 01244 520591.

Bryn Gwalia Bowling Club

Bryan Morgan, Mold CH7 1QA.

Tel: 01352 750440.

Caerwys Bowling Club

Matthew Foster, Prestatyn LL19 8AH.

Tel: 01745 852627.

Carmel Bowling Club

Brenda Taylor, Holywell CH8 7SW.

Tel: 01352 712465.

Castell Alun Bowling Club

Brian Watkins, Hope, Nr. Wrexham LL12 9PH.

Tel: 01978 762296.

Castle Sports Bowling Club

T James, Mold CH7 1TX.

Tel: 01352 758203.

Cilcain Bowling Club

Esther Hughes, Cilcain, Mold CH7 5NL.

Tel: 01352 740732

Connah's Quay Bowling Club

Roy Harper, Connah's Quay, Deeside CH5 4XJ.

Tel: 01244 810063

Copperfields Bowling Club

Dave Powell, Mostyn CH8 9PF.

Tel: 01745 561236.

Corus Bowling Club

F Ellis, Hawarden, Deeside CH5 3HU.

Tel: 01244 531335.

Flint, Coleshill Bowling Club

R David Jones, Flint CH6 5LR.

Tel: 01352 734527.

Flintshire Area Bowling Association

Dave Walker, Penyffordd CH4 0E7.

Tel: 01244 548478.

Fron Park Bowling Club

David Williams, Holywell CH8 7PJ.

Tel: 01352 714136.

Gladstone Bowling Club

Chris Beer, Hawarden, Deeside CH5 3LN.

Tel: 01244 536413.

Greenfield Bowling Club

Richard Jones, Greenfield, Holywell, Flintshire CH8 7HZ.

Tel: 01352 711063.

Halkyn & District Bowling Club

Iris Thomas, Holywell CH8 7TL.

Tel: 01352 713733.

Hawkesbury Bowling Club

Terry Hughes, Buckley CH7 2QE.

Tel: 01244 548799.

Website: http://fp.bowler21up.plus.com/initial.htm

Leeswood Bowling Club

R E Jackson, Leeswood, Mold CH7 4UF.

Tel: 01352 771607.

Mancot Bowling Club

K D Roberts, Hawarden CH5 3SB.

Tel: 01244 534904.

Millstone Bowling Club, Penyffordd CH4 0LF

Tel: 01244 545112

Mostyn Bowling Club

Lily Hughes, Mostyn CH8 9NZ.

Tel: 01745 561498.

Nercwys Bowling Club, Nercwys, Mold CH7 4EL.

Tel: 01352 758926.

New Brighton Bowling Club

Elaine Eyton, New Brighton, Mold CH7 6RF.

Tel: 01352 700381.

Northop Hall Bowling Club

Malcolm Griffiths, Northop Hall, Mold CH7 6GJ.

Tel: 01244 821220.

Website: http://www.northophallbowls.com

Northop Institute Bowling Club

Roy Hough, Flint CH6 5EY.

Tel: 01352 733158.

Oakenholt Bowling Club

David A Gunther, Oakenholt CH6 5EN.

Tel: 01352 735876.

Penyffordd & Penymynydd Bowling Club

T B Jones, Penyffordd, Chester CH4 OJU.

Tel: 01244 543704.

Rhydymywn Bowling Club

Jean Lloyd - Pantymwyn, Mold CH7 5EH.

Saltney Bowling Club

Julian Megraw, Prenton, Birkenhead CH43 2LG.

Tel: 01516 535586.

Sychdyn Bowling Club

R A Hawker, Sychdyn, Mold CH7 6BJ.

Tel: 01352 757180.

Email: [email protected]

Treuddyn Bowling Club

G Mitchell, Treuddyn, Nr Mold CH7 4LU. Tel: 01352 771360.

Boxing

Buckley Boxing Club

Mark Field, Connah's Quay CH5 4PU.

Tel: 01244 830451.

Shotton Amateur Boxing Club

Brian Sterry, Sealand CH5 2RA.

Tel: 01244 813979.