Home Sport Other Sports

Rugby union – Flint too good for young Ruthin

FLINT Under 14s made their experience count on Sunday as they powered to a 42-15 victory at Ruthin U13s.

The visitors raced into a 14-point lead in the first three minutes before allowing their younger hosts back into the game after captain and No 8 Chris Wildman was sent off for stamping. But Flint’s remaining back-rowers, Luke Williams and Danny Langford, held their forwards together in the absence of their skipper.

Vice-captain Jamie Stanhoff led from the front but the man-of-the-match honours went to fullback Lloyd Brown.

Luke Williams (2), Connor Kendrick (2), Chris Bains and Richard Stuart shared the tries, all of which were converted by Bains.

Mold Under 12s experienced their first 15-a-side match on a full pitch on Sunday – and they coped brilliantly, winning 48-0 at Wirral.

Tomos Williams, after Greg Cork went close, opened the scoring before Oliver Marple raced over for a try which Owen Thompson converted.

With Reece Le Tissier, Harry Park and Nathaniel Tite working the ball to Mold’s advantage, they extended their lead when Dylan Rowe finished off a flowing move.

Tomos then crossed the whitewash again, with Elliot Williams adding the extras, before Scott Griffiths flew down the flanks for a try which Ben Wynne converted.

It got better for Mold, who had Charlie Perry and Dylan Antrobus in fine defensive form, when Tomos played in Andrew Hayler for his second touchdown before George Godwin got in on the act, with Elliot slotting over his second conversion.

The rest of Mold minis section entertained Liverpool Collegiate, with their U7s being edged out 4-3 despite tries from William Roberts, Oliver Jones and Seth Geary.

Ifan Bryon was Mold’s man of the match.

The U8s won their first clash 8-4, through Daniel Williamson, Oliver Watters, William Roberts, James Brown, Dion Jones (2) and Rhys Messham (2), and their second 9-5, through Macsen Evans (2), Harry Taylor (3), Ben Beaver, Tom James (2) and MoM Tom Halliday.

The U9s triumphed 7-1, through Connor Bishop (3), Morgan Johnson (2), Thomas Bartley and Jack Evans, and then 4-3, through Morgan (2) and MoM Connor (2). Thomas, Jack, Harry Robinson, Harry Beaumont, Owen Millington, Jack Webster, Aled Williams, Kieron Roberts and Aidan McQuail also stood out.

The U10s drew their first contest 2-2, through Tom Prebble and Jonathan Phillips, and the second 3-3, through hat-trick hero Ben Roberts.

The U11s went down 48-28 with their tries coming from Owen Jones (2), George Morris and debutant and most improved player Michael Gordon, all of which were converted by Tyler Bridges.