Home Sport Junior Football

Clwyd Junior League – U14s & U15s Divisions round-up

BUCKLEY Town Juniors remain on course for an Under 14s Division double after sweeping into the final of the Challenge Cup on Saturday.Read

Clwyd Junior League – Results from Saturday, March 15

Under 12s Division Challenge Cup Semi-Finals: Penyffordd 2 Hawarden Rngs 4.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U12s & U13s Divisions round-up

MOSTYN Dragons moved a step closer to making it a memorable Under 12s Division double by winning their Challenge Cup semi-final showdown with Buckley Town Vipers 1-0 on Saturday.Read

North Wales Girls League – Mold keep chase

SOPHIE Jones and Alana Holland were Mold’s goal heroes as they boosted their Under 17s Central Division title bid with a 2-1 win at Kinmel Bay on Saturday.Read

Catch a masterclass from Achterberg

TRANMERE Rovers goalkeeper John Achterberg is holding a half-term training day for budding shot-stoppers.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U16s & Youth Divisions

IN-FORM Shotton Steel caused the shock of the Youth Division season on Saturday when they became the first team to beat champions-elect Prestatyn Rangers.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U14s & U15s Divisions round-up

MOLD Juniors remain hot on Wepre Scorpions’ heels in the race for the Under 15s Division championship after whitewashing Holywell Town Juniors on Saturday.Read

Clwyd Junior League – Results from Saturday, March 8

Under 12s Division Challenge Cup Semi-Finals: Buckley T Vipers 0 Mostyn D 1.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U12s & U13s Divisions round-up

BRYNFORD earned their first point of the Under 13s Division season on Saturday by drawing 3-3 with Penyffordd Colts.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U14s & U15s Divisions round-up

WEPRE Scorpions maintained their four-point lead at the top of the Under 15s Division on Saturday with a 3-1 home victory over rivals Flint-Bagillt Juniors.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U16s & Youth Divisions round-up

FLINT-BAGILLT Juniors’ lead at the top of the Under 16s Division was cut to two points on Saturday after they lost their crunch clash at home to second-placed Hearts Milan 8-2.Read

Clwyd Junior League – Results from Saturday, March 1

Under 12s Division: Buckley T Vipers 6 Aston Pk Rngs 1, Connah’s Quay T 1 Hawarden Rngs 8, Mostyn D 7 Buckley T Colts 0, Mold JJ 2 Flint-Bagillt Jnrs 1, Mynydd Isa Yth 4 Holywell T Jnrs 9, Penyffordd 1 Mold JS 2.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U16s & Youth Divisions round-up

MYNYDD Isa Youth caused one of the shocks of the Under 16s Division on Saturday when they won 2-0 at title-challenging Shotton Steel.Read

Catch a masterclass from Achterberg

TRANMERE Rovers goalkeeper John Achterberg is holding a half-term training day for budding shot-stoppers.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U14s & U15s Divisions round-up

ASTON Park Rangers’ long wait for an Under 14s Division win is over.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U12s & U13s Divisions round-up

Clwyd Junior League – U12s & U13s Divisions round-up

EWLOE Harriers are through to the NEWFA Under 13s Cup final after beating Marford & Gresford 3-1 on Saturday.Read

Clwyd Junior League – Results from Saturday, February 23

Under 12s Division Challenge Cup Second Round: Buckley T Vipers 3 Flint-Bagillt Jnrs 0.Read

Schools – County’s finest go goal crazy

FLINTSHIRE Primary Schools FA fired a fabulous 32 goals in their four Tom Yeoman Shield home wins over Denbighshire on Saturday.Read

Clwyd Junior League – U12s & U13s Divisions round-up

Clwyd Junior League – U12s & U13s Divisions round-up

MOSTYN Dragons have been installed as the new Under 13s Division title favourites after winning their table-topping clash at Penyffordd 2-1 on Saturday.Read

Catch a masterclass from Achterberg

TRANMERE Rovers goalkeeper John Achterberg is holding a half-term training day for budding shot-stoppers.Read

Buy a Photo

Buy a Photo

Flintshire Photosales

Click here to purchase images from the Flintshire Chronicle. Read

Get Involved

We want your local stories, videos & pics.