Home Sport Other Sports

Golf: Mold claim county title

MOLD Golf Club have raised the Union of Flintshire Golf Clubs’ Team Championship trophy for the sixth time.

The young Mold team underlined the club’s growing strength as they emerged as the county’s pride in a competition they have almost made their own.

Mold has also tasted international success as David Ramsay turned out for the full Welsh squad to face England U16s at Crewe.

Ramsay, the seventh Mold player to be chosen for Wales in the last five years, failed to score in his foursome pairing with Rob Evans but halved his hole in the singles against Jake Spearpoint.

Sadly it was not enough as Wales lost 9.5-2.5.

At PADESWOOD AND BUCKLEY the September Four Ball Betterball was won by the duo of Mal Owens and Vince Price with 44 points.

They knocked Steve Birkett and Peter Jones into second with 43 while third were Peter Robert and Geoff Warburtonon a countback also with 43.

The Peter Thompson Mixed Greensome belonged to John and Val Forshaw with 85-16.4=68.6.

Chris and Jane L Jones had to settle for second with 86-14.6=71.4 while vice captain Nigel Metcalfe and lady vice captain Ann Tapp were third with 90-18.6=71.4.

Bob Scott and G Eccleston triumphed in the Seniors Open, scoring 45 points.

Second were Clive Jones and Gwyn Davies with 44 while third place went to G Brogan and Ron Wynne with 43.

Callum Jones ran away with the Away Day at Home Individual Stableford Shotgun Startwith a score of 42 points.

Mark Russell scored 40 to finish as runner-up and Chris Davies was third with 39.

In the Mary Roberts Mixed Greensome Adam Smith and lady captain Chris Cannam won with 76-10.2=65.8, overcoming Andy James and Jane L Jones with 85-18.8=66.2 and W Helliwell and Lynn Whibley with 90-21.6=68.4.

The latest DENBIGHSHIRE AND FLINTSHIRE GIRLS ORDER OF MERIT event took place at held at Chirk Golf Club.

In the gross standings Amy Toft was pipped to maximum points by Emma Pritchard of Abergele, who took the maximum 10.

Northop ace Toft had to settle for ninewhile fourth-placed Danielle Jones of Padeswood and Buckley pocketed seven.

In the nett standings Erin Toft of Northop was the highest Flintshire scorer with seven points after finishing fourth.

Right below her was Amy Toft with six.

At FLINT the over 50s JH Platt Trophy belongs to Alan Bennett after he posted 84-20=64.

Joe Jurdis scored 91-20=71 for second while third was Geoff Davies with 83-11=72.

An under 50s competition run in parallel witnessed Stuart Jones score 74-7=67 to beat Josh Kerrigan (75-7=68) and Luke Boyle (75-6=69).

Share