Home Sport Junior Football

Football: Queensferry Sports Challenge Cup brings goal rush

A GOAL-RUSH brought the Queensferry Sports Flintshire Junior and Youth League Under 13s Challenge Cup to life.

Flint Town Juniors secured passage into round two with a 10-0 victory over Deeside Phoenix thanks to the shared efforts of Allan Hughes, Kieran Charlton-Hughes, Leon Beck, Oliver Howarth, Ryan Davies and Owain Edwards.

It was a similar story for Mold Alex Dragons, who claimed a 10-1 win at Broughton Super Saints.

Joe Salisbury found the target for the Saints but Connor Hughes, Lewis Pringle, Luke Owen, Ethan Parry, Liam Savage, James Carrino, Jac Morgan and Sion Thomas split the goals for victory.

Hawarden Rangers also enjoyed a big win, eliminating Mold Alex Sparks 8-2 with goals from Aaron Davies (3), Callum Phillips, Thomas Gunson (2) and Daniel Fredriksen (2). Joel Roberts and Sean Mason scored for the Sparks, but to no avail.

Buckley Town Juniors also went through, beating Saltney Town 10-2.

The two matches which took place in the league were lower-scoring affairs.

Connah’s Quay Tigers and Ysceifiog Wolves slugged it out in a back and forth encounter which ended with the Tigers winning 5-3.

Doubles from Charlie Bradley and Toby Hughes plus a strike from Dylan Higgins were enough for the home side in the end, despite goals from Josh Edwards (2) and Kyle Jones for the Wolves.

Shotton Steel scored a 2-0 victory over Holywell Town Juniors, Kieran Scott-Jones grabbing both.

In the U12s Division, Buckley Town sides showed great form.

First up Buckley Town Vipers (Ben Barron, George Peers, Harry Griffiths, Morgan Taylor 3, Tom Halliday) secured an 8-1 win at Flint Town Juniors (Josh Hughes).

Then Buckley Town Colts (Alex Hannah 2, Dawson Butcher 2, Jack Peers, Rhys Holt) made it a double over Flint as they defeated Flint Town Colts (Sam Morris, Scott Craig) 6-2 at home.

Deeside Phoenix claimed a 5-0 win over hosts Penyffordd with Max Moore securing a hat trick and Cole Lambert and Lewis Hughes also on target.

A close contest between Holywell Town Juniors (Jack Swinnerton, Michael Inskip & William Sansom) and Hawker Jets (Aidan Counsell, Junior Scott) end 3-2 to the Wellmen and Connah’s Quay Tigers (Alex Swindell, Jay Parsonage, Matthew Hill, Marcel Aziamale, Jack Daniel, Dylan Hamilton, Jay Parsonage, Jack Lockley) earned a 10-0 win at Ewloe Harriers.

The Mold derby ended in stalemate as Mold Alex Knights drew 1-1 with Mold Alex Hornets in the U14s Division. Nathan Williams’ strike for the Knights was cancelled out by Liam Foster.

Shotton Steel (Iwan Rogers, Nathan Mendosa 2, Andrew Mathieson, Jack Aitken 2, Kai Oldfield 2, Lewis Jones) beat Flint Town Colts 9-0.

Mynydd Isa Young Guns claimed a 10-2 triumph over Holywell Town Juniors and there was a 5-1 win for Hawarden Rangers (Corey Jones, Jack Challenger, Jack Rogan, James Dargan, Joe Whitehead) at Broughton Super Saints.

Broughton Super Saints Boro (Joe Henry, Phillip Jones 2) inflicted a 3-1 defeat on Halkyn United Juniors (Danny Chambers) and Flint Town Juniors (Alex Shields 2, Connor Massey 2, George Walker, Harri Jones, Matthew Gilsennan, Travis White) saw off Buckley Town Juniors (Thomas Newton) 8-1.

Share